X-ray absorption edges by element

Pick an element for its edge energies, jump ratios and fluorescence yields, and to open it in the lab. The tables cover hydrogen to californium (Z=1 to 98Z = 1\text{ to }98).

Periodic table

Elements are ordered by atomic number. The two lower rows contain the lanthanides and actinides. Scroll within the table on a small screen, or use the list below.

K and L3​ edge energies

All tabulated elements, in atomic-number order. Scroll within the table to see every column.
ZElementK edge (eV)L3​ edge (eV)
1Hydrogen (H)13.6Not listed
2Helium (He)24.6Not listed
3Lithium (Li)54.7Not listed
4Beryllium (Be)111.53
5Boron (B)1884.7
6Carbon (C)284.27.2
7Nitrogen (N)409.917.5
8Oxygen (O)543.118.2
9Fluorine (F)696.719.9
10Neon (Ne)870.221.6
11Sodium (Na)1,070.830.5
12Magnesium (Mg)1,30349.21
13Aluminum (Al)1,55972.5
14Silicon (Si)1,83999.2
15Phosphorus (P)2,145.5135
16Sulfur (S)2,472162.5
17Chlorine (Cl)2,822200
18Argon (Ar)3,205.9248.4
19Potassium (K)3,608.4294.6
20Calcium (Ca)4,038.5346.2
21Scandium (Sc)4,492398.7
22Titanium (Ti)4,966453.8
23Vanadium (V)5,465512.1
24Chromium (Cr)5,989574.1
25Manganese (Mn)6,539638.7
26Iron (Fe)7,112706.8
27Cobalt (Co)7,709778.1
28Nickel (Ni)8,333852.7
29Copper (Cu)8,979932.7
30Zinc (Zn)9,6591,021.8
31Gallium (Ga)10,3671,116.4
32Germanium (Ge)11,1031,217
33Arsenic (As)11,8671,323.6
34Selenium (Se)12,6581,433.9
35Bromine (Br)13,4741,550
36Krypton (Kr)14,3261,678.4
37Rubidium (Rb)15,2001,804
38Strontium (Sr)16,1051,940
39Yttrium (Y)17,0382,080
40Zirconium (Zr)17,9982,223
41Niobium (Nb)18,9862,371
42Molybdenum (Mo)20,0002,520
43Technetium (Tc)21,0442,677
44Ruthenium (Ru)22,1172,838
45Rhodium (Rh)23,2203,004
46Palladium (Pd)24,3503,173
47Silver (Ag)25,5143,351
48Cadmium (Cd)26,7113,538
49Indium (In)27,9403,730
50Tin (Sn)29,2003,929
51Antimony (Sb)30,4914,132
52Tellurium (Te)31,8144,341
53Iodine (I)33,1694,557
54Xenon (Xe)34,5614,786
55Cesium (Cs)35,9855,012
56Barium (Ba)37,4415,247
57Lanthanum (La)38,9255,483
58Cerium (Ce)40,4435,723
59Praseodymium (Pr)41,9915,964
60Neodymium (Nd)43,5696,208
61Promethium (Pm)45,1846,459
62Samarium (Sm)46,8346,716
63Europium (Eu)48,5196,977
64Gadolinium (Gd)50,2397,243
65Terbium (Tb)51,9967,514
66Dysprosium (Dy)53,7897,790
67Holmium (Ho)55,6188,071
68Erbium (Er)57,4868,358
69Thulium (Tm)59,3908,648
70Ytterbium (Yb)61,3328,944
71Lutetium (Lu)63,3149,244
72Hafnium (Hf)65,3519,561
73Tantalum (Ta)67,4169,881
74Tungsten (W)69,52510,207
75Rhenium (Re)71,67610,535
76Osmium (Os)73,87110,871
77Iridium (Ir)76,11111,215
78Platinum (Pt)78,39511,564
79Gold (Au)80,72511,919
80Mercury (Hg)83,10212,284
81Thallium (Tl)85,53012,658
82Lead (Pb)88,00513,035
83Bismuth (Bi)90,52613,419
84Polonium (Po)93,10513,814
85Astatine (At)95,73014,214
86Radon (Rn)98,40414,619
87Francium (Fr)101,13715,031
88Radium (Ra)103,92215,444
89Actinium (Ac)106,75515,871
90Thorium (Th)109,65116,300
91Protactinium (Pa)112,60116,733
92Uranium (U)115,60617,166
93Neptunium (Np)118,66917,610
94Plutonium (Pu)121,79118,057
95Americium (Am)124,98218,510
96Curium (Cm)128,24118,970
97Berkelium (Bk)131,55619,435
98Californium (Cf)134,93919,907

Edge energies from XrayDB 9.2 (Elam, Ravel and Sieber, 2002) for isolated atoms, without chemical shifts. The lab has cross sections between 100 eV and 100 keV; edges outside that range are listed for reference. Methods and data sources